PRENUPTIAL AGREEMENTS
[…] If so, the attorney should make sure to get a copy immediately. It may pave the path and create the framework for the divorce.

The Guiding Statute for Prenuptial Agreements is DRL §236[B][3]:

DRL §236[B][3] sets forth, in pertinent part, “[a]n agreement, by the parties, made before or during the marriage shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitled a deed to be recorded.” (emphasis added). DRL §236[B][3] [2017].

Real Property Law §291, which governs the recording of deeds, sets forth in pertinent part, “[a] conveyance of real property…on being duly acknowledged by the person executing the same…may be recorded in the office of the clerk of the county where such real property is situated….” Real Property Law §291 [2017].

Separate Property vs. Marital Property: